Privacy

§ 1 Information about the collection of personal data and provider identification

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using this website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally.  B. Name, address, email addresses, user behavior.

(2) Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Robert van der Zwart (see our legal notice).

(3) If we use contracted service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail below about the respective processes. We also state the specified criteria for the storage period.

§ 2 rights, in particular to information and revocation 

(1) You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

– right to information,

– right to correction or deletion,

– right to restriction of processing,

– right to object to processing,

– Right to data portability.

(2) If you have given your consent to the use of data, you can revoke it at any time. If the lawfulness of the processing is based on consent, this remains valid until the withdrawal is exercised.

(3) Please send all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing by e-mail to the address given under § 1 (2).

(4) You can ask us to delete your data at any time. There may be statutory retention periods that allow us to keep your data until the deadline. This planned storage period is 2 years.

(5) If your data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to correct it. This request will be followed immediately.

(6) You have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a readable format, as far as technically possible, to make it available to another company (right to data portability).

(7) You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for you. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

§ 3 data security

(1) We maintain current technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from dangers during data transmission and from third parties. These are adapted to the current state of the art.

§ 4 Collection of personal data for informational use and contact

(1) When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR ):

-IP address

–The date and time of the request

–Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– content of the request (specific page)

–Access status / HTTP status code

–Any amount of data transferred

–Website from which the request comes

Browser

–Operating system and its surface

– Language and version of the browser software

(2) When you contact us by e-mail, your e-mail address, your name and, if you specify this, your telephone number will be saved by us. The purpose of this storage is only to contact you to answer your questions.

(3) The legal basis for the specified survey is the consent you have given by visiting our website and confirming the cookie banner or sending the contact form (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

(4) We will only use your data to the extent permitted by law for advertising purposes. In particular, we only use your email address for direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time in writing or in text form (email to []). We refer to our legitimate interest in advertising our products to our customers in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

(5) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

§ 5 cookies

(1) We use cookies on our website. Such cookies are necessary so that you can move freely around the website and use its features; This also includes access to secure areas of the website. We can use cookies to track who visited the page (s) and derive from this how often certain pages are visited and which parts of the site are particularly popular. Session cookies store information about your activities on our website.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

Transient cookies (temporary use)

Persistent cookies (temporary use)

Third party cookies

(3) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include session cookies in particular. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

(4) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

(5) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. B. refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

The following cookies are used:

_ga cookie for using Google Analytics 2 years

_gid cookie for using Google Analytics 1 day

cookiePolicyStatus storage of the setting for cookie consent 1 year

medtalks_session Storage of session user settings

XSRF-TOKEN Settings for operating the homepage session

§ 6 data transfer for maintenance of the website

(1) We will not pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we inform you of a transfer.

(2) Our IT service providers have access to our stored data in order to correct errors and enable us to carry out the required technical organizational measures. Here we refer to our legitimate interest in securing our IT in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or the fulfillment of legal obligations according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

(3) The IT service provider (s) were carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing. You are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. The service providers will not pass this data on to third parties.

(4) Your data will not be passed on outside the EU (EEA) area.

§ 7 Use of our portal

(1) If you want to use our portal, you must register on our website by entering your email address, a password of your choice and your professional data (specialization as a doctor, EFN number). There is no requirement for a real name, pseudonymous use is possible. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for registration, ie your registration is only completed if you have previously confirmed your registration by clicking on the link contained in a confirmation email sent to you for this purpose. If your confirmation is not received within 24 hours, your registration will be automatically deleted from our database. The provision of the above-mentioned data is mandatory; you can voluntarily provide all other information by using our portal.

(2) If you use our portal, we save your data necessary for the fulfillment of the contract until you permanently delete your access. We also store the voluntary data you provide for the time you use the portal, unless you delete it beforehand. You can manage and change all information in the protected customer area. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

(3) If you use the portal, your member data are not visible to other registered members of the portal.

(4) To prevent unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, especially financial data, the connection is encrypted using TLS technology.

§ 8 social media

(1) We also present our products on several social media channels. We link the corresponding pages on our homepage.

(2) Data is only processed when you select the corresponding channels. In this regard, we refer to the privacy statements of our social media channels

No. 1 for Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

No. 2 For LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE

§ 9 newsletter

(1) With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

(2) We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after you register, we will send you an email to the email address you provided, asking you to confirm that you would like the newsletter to be sent. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we save your IP addresses and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

(3) The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we save your email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email, by emailing datenschutz@art-tempi.de or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

(5) We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behavior when sending the newsletter. For this evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons, also called tracking pixels. These are one-pixel image files that link to our website and thus enable us to evaluate your user behavior. This is done by collecting the data mentioned in § 4 and web beacons, which are assigned to your email address and linked with your own ID. With the data obtained in this way, we create a user profile so that we can provide you with the newsletter tailored to your interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click on in them and deduce your personal interests. We link this data to actions you have taken on our website. The newsletter provider stores the information collected in this way on its server in Germany (see § 10).

§ 10 Service Provider Newsletter2Go [DAP1]

(1) This website uses Newsletter2Go to send newsletters. The provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

(2) Newsletter2Go is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you entered for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (email, name) will be stored on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany.

(3) If you do not want analysis by Newsletter2Go, you can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in every email or by informing us at privacy@medtalks.eu

(4) With the help of Newsletter2Go, we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. If you open an email sent with Newsletter2Go, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to the servers of Newsletter2Go. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used only for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

(5) Newsletter2Go also enables us to divide the newsletter recipients into different categories (“cluster”). The recipients can be divided, for example, by age, gender or place of residence. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.

(6) Detailed information on the functions of Newsletter2Go can be found at the following link: https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/newsletter-software/ .

(7) The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter both from our servers and from the servers of Newsletter2Go. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

(8) For more information, see the privacy policy of Newsletter2Go at: https://www.newsletter2go.de/datenschutz/

§ 11 web tracking – Google Analytics

(1) If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website . The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. Using the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework . The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent, hence Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

(6) Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/ terms / de.html , overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html , as well as the data protection declaration : http://www.google.de/intl/de/ policies / privacy .

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, ” Personal data”.

§ 12 Use of the Google Tag Manager:

(1) Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been carried out at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager. http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Click here to be excluded from the collection via Google Tag Manager.

§ 13 PLUGIN: integration of Google Maps

(1) We use Google Maps on this website. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 4 of this declaration will be transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, but you must contact Google to exercise them.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration. There you will also find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

§ 14 Quadiga InteractiveVideo

(1) We have embedded InteractiveVideo on our website from the Quadia website http://quadia.webtvframework.com . This service is operated by Quadia Online Video GmbH

Arendstraat 29

1223 RE Hilversum, Netherlands.

(2) We use InteractiveVideos to provide you with videos on various topics. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR, according to which the processing is legal if it is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party and unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subjects are concerned The majority of people who require the protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of providing videos for illustration purposes represents a legitimate interest of the operator in terms of Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR, since this service cannot be provided by the responsible body itself. And here you have to rely on a division of labor. The protection of the personal rights of the users is taken into account by the fact that user data is only passed on to Quadia Online Video GmbH when the video is selected.

(3) When the video is clicked, information such as: date and time of the call, IP address are passed on to Quadia Online Video GmbH. In this respect, we are jointly responsible for the processing of the data until it is on the Quadia Online Video GmbH systems. For processing at Quadia Online Video GmbH, we refer to their data protection regulations.

(4) The data is used by Quadia for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. Quadia’s terms of use and privacy policy apply.

(5) The operator does not save any personal data about the integration of Qudia. The personal data collected by Quadia will be deleted unless the Quadia has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be saved that are actually absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data will be anonymized. Quadia stores the data in accordance with its own data protection regulations. Further information can be found in Quadia’s data protection regulations and terms of use.

(6) The provision of the data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide the data means that you cannot use the function.

(7) For the transfer of the data, we rely on your consent, which you through active behavior ( “click on the video”) and thus implicitly gem. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.